Create your Account

Personal Details

Billing Information

User Agreement

Please read the below Terms and Conditions, Minimum System Requirements and Privacy Policy and accept the same before you can create ZUBRS Account.

Date : 08-Mar-2021

Last updated on : 01-Mar-2020

By using our services or registering for an account with us, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions which constitute a User Agreement. By accepting this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, you shall be abiding by the provisions of Information Technology Act, 2000.

Definitions
  • The term Services or Product means the offerings/features/services offered by Zermelo as a part of ZUBRS.
  • The term User or You means and includes You and/or any legal entity or person or individual who use or access or register an account with ZUBRS. Such User must be eligible to enter into this agreement as per the applicable Laws for example, must have attained 18 years of age in certain countries.
  • The term Account means an arrangement by which a user is given personalized access to the ZUBRS application based on the relevant information that you provide in the Account Registration Form at the time of registering yourself with ZUBRS.
  • The term Account Owner or Account Administrator means the person responsible for the above said ZUBRS Account.
  • The term Website or Site means zubrs.com and/or any of its subdomains, the platform owned and operated by Zermelo, which provide the Users to access the website and ZUBRS Application.

  • Terms and Conditions

    By using our services i.e. ZUBRS, the User accept to be bound by the following terms and conditions and such terms and conditions may be revised or modified at any time by Zermelo Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (hereinafter refer to as Zermelo) with a prior notice of 2 calendar days to the User. You are requested to read them carefully before you use our services:

  • You agree that you shall not host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information on the Site or ZUBRS Application, that
  • belongs to another person and to which you do not have any right to;
  • is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, libelous, invasive of other's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatsoever;
  • infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights;
  • violates any law for the time being in force;
  • deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature;
  • impersonate another person;
  • contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource;
  • amounts to anything offensive or prevents investigation of anything offensive or is insulting any other nation.
  • Zermelo has no liability for any loss or damage arising out of or in connection with the use and access to ZUBRS Site or ZUBRS Application.
  • Zermelo shall not be liable for any damage to User’s computer system or loss or corruption of any data that results from the download of any content, materials, information from the Site or ZUBRS Application.
  • Zermelo shall have no liability to you for any interruption or delay in access to this Site irrespective of the cause.
  • You understand and agree that if Zermelo sends you an electronic communication but you do not receive it because your primary email address on file is incorrect, out of date, blocked by your service provider, or you are otherwise unable to receive electronic communication, Zermelo will be deemed to have provided the communication to you effectively.
  • Zermelo will not be liable for damages of any kind, direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damages arising out of the use of or inability to use the Site or ZUBRS Application, or any information provided on the Site or ZUBRS Application, or for any other reason whatsoever.
  • User agrees to indemnify, defend and hold Zermelo harmless from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, arising out of or relating to any misuse by the User of the Application, content and services provided by ZUBRS.
  • Backup and Restore speeds depend on multiple factors including your internet speed and bandwidth. If you anytime feel that the backup / restore speeds are not as per your expectations, our representative would come to your office and do due diligence of the issue. You agree to support such due diligence activity at your premises and to take action on recommendation of the due diligence activity, to improvise backup / restore speed. We assure to take steps within 2 working days if the backup / restore speed is affected due to ZUBRS application issue proven as a result of the due diligence activity.
  • Zermelo recommends you to enable Encryption in which case all the Contents uploaded, irrespective of the Storage Type chosen (Default or My Own) will be encrypted, but in case you do not use Encryption that does not mean that you can get back the Content without using ZUBRS application which means you must use ZUBRS application only to restore the content that are backed up.
  • If you need to terminate the contract and get the content to your storage server in true form (without encryption), you need to inform ZUBRS support team and allow us a week's time to get content to your storage server. This is a chargeable activity and will be actioned only after all existing dues as well as the charges for this activity are paid before commencement of the activity.
  • As an Account Owner, you agree to pay Zermelo within 15 days from the date invoice is raised failing which there will be late fees added to the next invoice if you choose Bank Transfer mode. For other Payment Modes like Credit Card, amount will be deducted automatically from your Credit Card on or before due date and you agree that such transactions are approved by you and you provide Zermelo the rights to do such transactions.
  • Non-payment of any invoice for more than 30 days from the date of invoice irrespective of the reason for the such non-payment, will be termed as violation of the this User Agreement and will result in temporary disconnection / disabling of account. Once your account is disabled it will be enabled only after complete payment along with the late fees. Non-payment of any invoice for more than 45 days will result in permanent disconnection of service and you agree that in such case ZUBRS can delete all your contents and database records without giving you any further notice to do so.
  • Any Content and/or comment uploaded by you or from any of the computers added to your account which are inappropriate as per any law pertaining to your country, you shall be whole and sole responsible for the same. Further under such circumstances, Zermelo holds the right to delete the same or disable such computer(s) because we will not have access to such content due to encryption. Furthermore, if you are found to be in non-compliance with the laws and regulations, these terms, or the Privacy Policy stated below, Zermelo shall have the right to immediately terminate / block your access by disabling your Account and shall further have the right to take recourse to such remedies as would be available to Zermelo under the applicable laws.
  • Zermelo may terminate User’s access at any time for the above reasons or reasons with respect to the provisions of disclaimer of warranty, accuracy of information, and indemnification shall survive such termination.
  • Apart from the above terms and conditions, you also agree to the terms and conditions provided to you in the Quote with Quote Number mentioned in the previous page.

  • Minimum System Requirements
  • Client System (Computer that needs to be backed up):
  • Computer Processor - A 64-bit processor with SSE2 support including AMD64 or Intel64 processors
  • Operarting System - Windows 7, 8 or 10 64-bit version
  • Computer Memory - 4 GB RAM (8 GB RAM recommeded)
  • Internet Connection - With minimum 2MBPS upload speed and 4 MBPS download speed
  • For using ZUBRS Admin Console:
  • Browser - Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox or Microsft Edge

  • Privacy Policy

    Zermelo Technologies Pvt. Ltd. is committed to respect your privacy while using ZUBRS Web Application, Desktop Application and Website.

    Personal Information which is submitted to us through this Account Registration form will be used for the purposes specified in this Policy only and we will never use it for any other purposes.

  • We collect, store, retain and use your Personal Information including your name, email id, address, phone number and other information that you provide to us when you fill up the Account Registration form or, while registering with our website.
  • We may use your personal information:
  • to process your request and to provide our product / services
  • to personalize your experience in order to understand your need and to serve you better
  • to improve ZUBRS product or services
  • to deal with your enquiries / complaints made by you
  • to alert you with regard to new features or services introduced in ZUBRS product
  • to send you automated email notifications by the ZUBRS Application
  • to keep the Application secure and prevent fraud
  • to comply with any law, regulations, court order or any other legal requirements
  • We will not, without your expressed consent, supply your Personal Information to any third party for the purpose of their marketing and advertising purposes.
  • We may disclose your Personal Information:
  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law
  • to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights including providing information in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings
  • to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk
  • to the court or other competent authority wherein the court or authority would require disclosure of your Personal Information
  • We take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your Personal Information.
  • We store (only if needed to be stored) all the Personal Information that you provide on our secure password protected servers.
  • You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet although we use Secured Socket Layer (SSL) only for transmission of data.
  • Our Web Application / Website uses cookies that help us to recognize you when you visit our Web Application / Website. Cookies are “identifiers” (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent from a server to a browser and is stored by the browser.
  • We protect your privacy and do not use cookies to store your personal information other than User Id (email Id) and Name. We never use cookies to transmit any Personal Information about you on the internet.
  • Our website may contain links to other sites or third party websites. Such websites may use information about your visit to this and their website.
  • Our Web Application may use third party integration applications like payment gateway integration, SMS integration for sending OTP etc. Such applications may use your personal information.
  • We have no control over and are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third party websites and applications. Hence, we encourage you to read the individual Privacy Policy and Terms of Use statements of such websites / third party applications.
  • On termination of Contract, all the data including but not limited to personal information will be deleted from ZUBRS database with immediate effect and you cannot reclaim the data at any point of time later.

  • This User Agreement shall be governed by the Laws of India. The Courts of Law at Bangalore shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising under this agreement.

    NOTE: You must check the confirmation Checkbox above, before you can request for Account Creation.